Congratulations to Mark Bauman, Bethany Christian High School senior, for successfully defending his title as Elkhart County Scholastic Chess Champion at the 20th Elkhart County Scholastic Chess Championships. The tournament, held Saturday, March 11, at Bethany Christian Schools, attracted 119 participants in 4 sections.

Mark won his title by scoring 4.5-0.5 to finish clear first in the Championship section. With this win, Mark becomes our first 4-time county champ. Not only has Mark won more county titles than anyone else, I believe he has played in more county tournaments than anyone else. He first played as a second grader in 1996 (he won the 3rd place trophy, grades 2/Under that year) and he hasn't missed a tournament since. With Mark's last two tournaments, he has edged over the 1800 mark, so he is now a bona fide A-player. We wish Mark the best of luck in the future.

Other section winners were Brice Purtlebaugh of Concord Junior High in the Reserve Section, Kane White in the Booster Section, and Trevor Warren in the Novice Section.

Our thanks to the staff, teachers, and parents of Bethany Christian for hosting the tournament, and to Les Kistler, Doug Baker, and Matt Nesbitt for serving as tournament directors. Thanks, too, to you parents who made it possible for your children to play by giving up your Saturday to hang out at a chess tournamemnt.

You will find complete resutls in tiebreak order below. You can see the official USCF crosstable for the three rated sections by visiting http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?200603111681. PLEASE NOTE!! The USCF crosstable is NOT in tiebreak order, and it lists current ratings, not most recently published ratings. In other words, it won't look much like my crosstable below.


Elkhart County Scholastic Chess Championships

Elkhart County Scholastic: Championship -- Standings
 #  Name                               ID        Rtng  Team   Grd Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Tot   
1   Bauman, Mark A                     12677772  1736  BCHS   12  W3    W9    W4    W6    D2     4.5  
2   Fox, Kevin Michael                 12814841  1246  HOME01 9   D5    W10   W16   W14   D1     4.0  
3   Osbon, Joey                        12925108  1124  BASEMS 6   L1    W23   W8    W17   W7     4.0  
4   Niles, Cody M                      12926772  1259  MERRIL 9   W21   W18   L1    D7    W15    3.5  
5   Matti, Michael D                   12929551  1033  LAKCAD 9   D2    L15   W24   W21   W14    3.5  
6   Griggs, Gabriel J                  12863404  1496  TRINTY 8   W22   W8    D7    L1    D9     3.0  
7   Matti, Joshua                      13180705  1233  MILFMS 7   W17   W13   D6    D4    L3     3.0  
8   Schrock, Peter                     12925112  1208  GMS    6   W20   L6    L3    W24   W13    3.0  
9   Short, Jared L                     12802579  1199  GMS    8   W25   L1    D21   W11   D6     3.0  
10  zumFelde, Jakob A                  12768571  1435  BCHS   11  L13   L2    W23   W16   W17    3.0  
11  Johnson, Alex M                    12869111  862   GMS    7   B---  W12   L14   L9    W21    3.0  
12  Johnston, Kelsey D                 12836589  1223  GMS    8   W23   L11   L13   W22   W18    3.0  
13  Kragt, Caleb                       21015326  1080  GMS    8   W10   L7    W12   D15   L8     2.5  
14  Baker, Blake                       12850404  1226  CONHS  11  W19   D16   W11   L2    L5     2.5  
15  Schoeffler, Jim                    12861603  1168  CONHS  11  L16   W5    W19   D13   L4     2.5  
16  Johnson, Nicholas M                12920855  921   CONHS  10  W15   D14   L2    L10   D22    2.0  
17  Ha, Andy                           12934600  1032  CONHS  9   L7    W25   W18   L3    L10    2.0  
18  Fales, Robert D                    12815172  1132  ELKCEN 11  W24   L4    L17   W19   L12    2.0  
19  Phillips, Michael J                12909358  1025  JEFFER 4   L14   W22   L15   L18   W25    2.0  
20  Kotva, Matthew D                   12934597  1018  CONES  6   L8    L21   U---  W23   W24    2.0  
21  Fox, Michelle Marie                12825266  1052  HOME01 10  L4    W20   D9    L5    L11    1.5  
22  Huffman, Quinton J                 12794486  1103  BCHS   11  L6    L19   W25   L12   D16    1.5  
23  Allison, Cory                      12934582  1021  CONHS  11  L12   L3    L10   L20   B---   1.0  
24  Reusser, Stephen James             12705976  870   ELKCAD 12  L18   B---  L5    L8    L20    1.0  
25  O'Malley, Mark                     12905834  1000  FWCOND 10  L9    L17   L22   B---  L19    1.0  

Elkhart County Scholastic: Reserve -- Standings
 #  Name                               ID        Rtng  Team   Grd Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Tot   
1   Purtlebaugh, Brice                 13143260  693   CONJH  8   W10   D5    W9    W3    W2     4.5  
2   Gater, Daniel B                    13273576  895   CANTER 7   W18   W4    W7    W8    L1     4.0  
3   Reecer, Sarah                      13180575  840   ELKMEM 11  W19   W28   W24   L1    W12    4.0  
4   Swaller, Cory                      13118486  773   CONJH  8   W30   L2    W17   W10   W11    4.0  
5   Buschert, Andrew R                 12770337  837   BCHS   11  D29   D1    W26   W15   W8     4.0  
6   Martens, Jacob P                   12830574  800   BCHS   11  W23   D9    L13   W20   W7     3.5  
7   Bauer, Ken                         13171875  758   CONJH  8   W14   W11   L2    W13   L6     3.0  
8   Roberts, Gerald                    13118471  932   ELKMEM 12  W21   W16   W12   L2    L5     3.0  
9   Baker, Josh W                      12851362  948   GHS    10  W22   D6    L1    D16   W18    3.0  
10  Fox, Michael Andrew                21020543  857   HOME01 5   L1    W19   W28   L4    W23    3.0  
11  Bontrager, Steven                  12925109  848   FAIRFD 7   X---  L7    W22   W14   L4     3.0  
12  Gustafson-Zook, Si L               12905277  849   BCHS   9   W25   W20   L8    W18   L3     3.0  
13  Fox, Katherine Ann                 12825265  854   HOME01 11  L17   W29   W6    L7    W19    3.0  
14  Tincher, Dustin                    13403224  unr.  WESTN  9   L7    W31   W20   L11   W21    3.0  
15  Kaufman, Noah                      21027630  894   GMS    6   L28   W25   W21   L5    W17    3.0  
16  Phillips, Nicholas R               12911595  792   JEFFER 3   W26   L8    L18   D9    W25    2.5  
17  Vukovich, Timothy Karl             21029980  689   WESTG  5   W13   L24   L4    W26   L15    2.0  
18  Bontrager, Michael L               13099238  747   MILLER 5   L2    W30   W16   L12   L9     2.0  
19  Housman, Stephen                   12934596  623   CONJH  7   L3    L10   W27   W22   L13    2.0  
20  Kuznetsov, Anthony                 13180711  762   WESTG  3   W27   L12   L14   L6    W29    2.0  
21  O'Malley, Peter F                  12894952  748   STPAUL 5   L8    W27   L15   W29   L14    2.0  
22  Hoffman, Ryan                      12896208  758   CONHS  10  L9    W23   L11   L19   W30    2.0  
23  Housman, Laura                     13172067  523   CONES  5   L6    L22   B---  W28   L10    2.0  
24  Kotva, Joseph J                    12934557  866   CONJH  8   W31   W17   L3    U---  U---   2.0  
25  Kragt, Ben                         12858694  656   CHAND  5   L12   L15   D29   W30   L16    1.5  
26  Kirby, Owen                        21021048  401   STMARY 5   L16   B---  L5    L17   D27    1.5  
27  Williams, Zach                     13403230  unr.  ELKCEN 9   L20   L21   L19   W31   D26    1.5  
28  Bauer, Ben                         13172073  721   CONJH  7   W15   L3    L10   L23   L31    1.0  
29  Cross, Logan J                     13152414  615   WATER  3   D5    L13   D25   L21   L20    1.0  
30  Mark, Jonathan                     13403245  unr.  BCHS   9   L4    L18   W31   L25   L22    1.0  
31  Grieser, Victoria                  12815510  712   BETHLL 7   L24   L14   L30   L27   W28    1.0  

Elkhart County Scholastic: Booster -- Standings
 #  Name                               ID        Rtng  Team   Grd Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Tot   
1   White, Kane                        12858700  553   GMS    6   D12   W23   W14   W16   W2     4.5  
2   Vukovich, Peter M                  21027917  559   HOME02 3   W17   W18   W7    W6    L1     4.0  
3   Fecher, Daniel R                   12838335  489   BCHS   10  W15   L6    W24   W7    W8     4.0  
4   Beachey, Harrison G                13172094  510   BCMS   8   L14   W20   W19   W17   W6     4.0  
5   Fox, Stephanie Marie               12825267  566   HOME01 6   D23   L14   W15   W22   W12    3.5  
6   Gamez, Miguel                      13159444  365   WESTG  4   W10   W3    W9    L2    L4     3.0  
7   O'Malley, Tatiana                  13099176  409   STPAUL 4   W24   W21   L2    L3    W16    3.0  
8   Grimes, Evan Asa                   21021071  655   GMS    6   U---  W13   W12   W9    L3     3.0  
9   Stickler, Claude Lee Roy           12934542  480   BCMS   8   W20   W16   L6    L8    W15    3.0  
10  Slone, Adam                        13275154  520   WESTN  10  L6    L15   B---  W18   W14    3.0  
11  Tubbs, Joshua                      13172004  579   CONHS  9   L18   L19   W20   W13   W17    3.0  
12  Griggs, Olivia                     12896207  416   STMATT 3   D1    W22   L8    W14   L5     2.5  
13  Roberts, Dustin Ryan               13248258  272   WOODLD 4   D22   L8    W25   L11   W19    2.5  
14  Miller, Gage Mason                 13318785  337   FAIRFD 8   W4    W5    L1    L12   L10    2.0  
15  Rothenbush, Elisha                 13396871  unr.  BETHLL 6   L3    W10   L5    W21   L9     2.0  
16  Hostetter, Nathan                  13167904  577   BCHS   11  W19   L9    W18   L1    L7     2.0  
17  Grieser, Cynthia                   12836560  427   BETHLL 5   L2    B---  W21   L4    L11    2.0  
18  Snyder, Adam                       12934555  477   CONES  6   W11   L2    L16   L10   W25    2.0  
19  Fox, Scott Michael                 21020545  460   HOME01 3   L16   W11   L4    W24   L13    2.0  
20  Quick, Austin C                    13214124  637   EASTW  5   L9    L4    L11   B---  W22    2.0  
21  Ramirez, Ivan                      13159438  497   WESTG  3   W25   L7    L17   L15   W24    2.0  
22  Miller, Josh                       21028375  514   GMS    6   D13   L12   W23   L5    L20    1.5  
23  Jensen, Trenton J                  21029963  428   NEWPA  2   D5    L1    L22   L25   B---   1.5  
24  Jensen, Darla J                    21021186  523   FAIRFD 8   L7    W25   L3    L19   L21    1.0  
25  Bukur II, Michael Anthony          13344295  unr.  STMARY 2   L21   L24   L13   W23   L18    1.0  

Elkhart County Scholastic: Novice K-8 -- Standings
 #  Name                               Rtng  Team   Grd Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Rd 6  Tot   
1   Warren, Trevor                     50    CONOB  5   W8    D4    W13   W14   W2    W7     5.5  
2   Gruza, Daniel                      50    EASTW  5   W5    W14   W3    W9    L1    W4     5.0  
3   Schwinn, Abram                     40    MODEL  4   W28   W21   L2    W10   W16   W6     5.0  
4   Burritt, Joshua                    70    JUSTMS 8   W37   D1    W15   W6    W9    L2     4.5  
5   Byler, Joel                        30    CHAMB  3   L2    W23   W34   W18   D17   W20    4.5  
6   Fisher, Brandon                    50    EASTW  5   W10   W19   W7    L4    W15   L3     4.0  
7   Snyder, Noah                       40    CHAND  4   W11   W26   L6    W20   W8    L1     4.0  
8   Troyer, Zac                        30    WATER  3   L1    W35   W12   W22   L7    W19    4.0  
9   Nowicki, Andrew                    60    CONOB  6   W25   W29   W18   L2    L4    W15    4.0  
10  Kucela, Dominic                    20    HLYCRS 2   L6    W32   W26   L3    W21   W24    4.0  
11  Gerig, Jacob                       80    BCMS   8   L7    L25   W27   W13   W18   W17    4.0  
12  Del Pilar, Arnie                   60    STMON  6   W36   L15   L8    W23   W14   W16    4.0  
13  Linville, Jeremy                   60    NEWPA  6   D17   W16   L1    L11   W30   W25    3.5  
14  Wiseman, Andy                      80    SCHMKR 8   W24   L2    W17   L1    L12   W26    3.0  
15  Short, Lindsey                     30    PARKS  3   W22   W12   L4    W28   L6    L9     3.0  
16  Wider, Ryan                        30    EASTW  3   W35   L13   W19   W21   L3    L12    3.0  
17  Ngo, Peter                         30    WESTG  3   D13   W27   L14   W34   D5    L11    3.0  
18  Mack, Jesse                        50    CHAND  5   W33   W34   L9    L5    L11   W31    3.0  
19  Plank, Margaret                    80    BCMS   8   W23   L6    L16   W32   W29   L8     3.0  
20  Metzler, Dustin                    80    GMS    8   L29   W38   W25   L7    W22   L5     3.0  
21  Zhang, Eric                        70    BCMS   8   W32   L3    W30   L16   L10   W29    3.0  
22  Davis, Josh                        60    NEWPA  6   L15   W36   W33   L8    L20   W30    3.0  
23  Miller, Jenny                      40    CONWS  4   L19   L5    W38   L12   W36   W28    3.0  
24  Grabovetsky, Mark                  50    WESTG  5   L14   L30   W37   W31   W28   L10    3.0  
25  Small, Garret                      30    STMARY 3   L9    W11   L20   D26   W34   L13    2.5  
26  Ramer, Alyssa                      60    BCMS   6   W30   L7    L10   D25   W27   L14    2.5  
27  Roth, Ashley                       50    CHAND  5   D31   L17   L11   W37   L26   W33    2.5  
28  Weller, Iseac                      80    CASSJS 8   L3    W31   W29   L15   L24   L23    2.0  
29  Wiseman, Jeff                      40    BITSWT 4   W20   L9    L28   W33   L19   L21    2.0  
30  Mack, Corey                        30    WATER  3   L26   W24   L21   W35   L13   L22    2.0  
31  Short, Kyle                        30    FEESER 3   D27   L28   D35   L24   W32   L18    2.0  
32  Burritt, Aletheia                  40    KENDEL 4   L21   L10   W36   L19   L31   W37    2.0  
33  Ngo, Peterson                      5     WESTG  2   L18   W37   L22   L29   W35   L27    2.0  
34  Stacy, Kristin                     60    NEWPA  6   W38   L18   L5    L17   L25   W36    2.0  
35  Gonzalez, Max                      60    BCMS   6   L16   L8    D31   L30   L33   W38    1.5  
36  Kirby, Eva                         30    STMARY 3   L12   L22   L32   W38   L23   L34    1.0  
37  Rothenbush, Hannah                 30    MEADOW 3   L4    L33   L24   L27   W38   L32    1.0  
38  Birr, Maggie                       30    GSMONT 3   L34   L20   L23   L36   L37   L35    0.0  


Created on February 19, 2006.  Updated on March 13, 2006  Comments to joepye@pobox.com.

Get Firefox!

Valid HTML 4.0 Transitional

Made With NoteTab

Free Counter with Statistics