22nd Elkhart County Scholastic Chess Championships, Chamberlain Elementary School, Goshen, March 15, 2008

Elkhart County Scholastic: Championship -- Standings
 #  Name                               ID        Rtng  Team   Grd Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Tot   
1   Joshua Matti                       13180705  1536  WAWAS  9   W5    W2    W7    W3    W4     5.0  
2   Joey Osbon                         12925108  1243  BASEMS 8   W14   L1    W10   W6    D5     3.5  
3   Logan Cross                        13152414  1148  CHAND  5   W13   W11   D4    L1    W8     3.5  
4   Cory Swaller                       13118486  1267  CONHS  10  W10   W12   D3    D7    L1     3.0  
5   Clancy Short                       12826881  1125  GMS    8   L1    W14   D8    W11   D2     3.0  
6   Kelsey Dylan Johnston              12836589  1223  GHS    10  W8    L7    W12   L2    W9     3.0  
7   Caleb Kragt                        21015326  1299  GHS    10  W9    W6    L1    D4    U---   2.5  
8   Bryan Kapke                        21029340  905   LAVILL 6   L6    W9    D5    W12   L3     2.5  
9   Stephen Housman                    12934596  1116  CONHS  9   L7    L8    W13   W10   L6     2.0  
10  Ken Bauer                          13171875  1024  CONHS  10  L4    W13   L2    L9    W12    2.0  
11  Andy Ha                            12934600  1142  CONHS  11  L12   L3    W14   L5    W13    2.0  
12  Jacob Alexander Kramer             13929541  unr.  TRINLE 7   W11   L4    L6    L8    L10    1.0  
13  Connor A Anderson                  12934549  831   ELKCEN 10  L3    L10   L9    W14   L11    1.0  
14  Adam Haines Krahn                  13813855  977   HOME1  6   L2    L5    L11   L13   B---   1.0  

Elkhart County Scholastic: Reserve -- Standings
 #  Name                               ID        Rtng  Team   Grd Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Tot   
1   Evan Asa Grimes                    21021071  874   GMS    8   W10   W26   W6    W7    D2     4.5  
2   Michael L Bontrager                13099238  998   FAIRFD 7   W23   W8    D3    W11   D1     4.0  
3   Reese J Tyson                      13848118  834   HOME2  9   W24   W16   D2    D6    W9     4.0  
4   Mauricio Gonzalez                  13676556  626   ELKCEN 10  L8    W22   W16   W12   W7     4.0  
5   Gage M Miller                      13318785  801   FAIRFD 10  W25   W18   L7    W17   W14    4.0  
6   Ian Clark                          12896205  881   ELKCEN 9   W9    W17   L1    D3    W13    3.5  
7   Nick Price                         13418756  902   WAWAS  9   W20   W12   W5    L1    L4     3.0  
8   Darla J Jensen                     21021186  799   FAIRFD 10  W4    L2    W18   L9    W16    3.0  
9   Brooks Chupp                       13699523  704   CHAND  5   L6    W21   W25   W8    L3     3.0  
10  Peter M Vukovich                   21027917  673   WESTG  5   L1    L11   B---  W18   W17    3.0  
11  Claude Lee Stickler                12934542  926   BCHS   10  L16   W10   W14   L2    W21    3.0  
12  Timothy Ka Vukovich                21029980  750   GMS    7   W27   L7    W19   L4    W20    3.0  
13  Zach Williams                      13403230  483   ELKCEN 11  L14   B---  D20   W15   L6     2.5  
14  Corbin Sloan                       13172198  807   MADISN 4   W13   D19   L11   W24   L5     2.5  
15  Brandon Fisher                     13432682  815   NORTMS 7   L18   D24   W22   L13   W19    2.5  
16  Joel E Byler                       13340972  726   CHAND  5   W11   L3    L4    W25   L8     2.0  
17  Ryan William Minter                21027928  747   BCMS   7   W21   L6    W26   L5    L10    2.0  
18  Joel McFadden                      21028373  491   CHAND  5   W15   L5    L8    L10   W25    2.0  
19  Jonathan Mark                      13403245  340   BCHS   11  B---  D14   L12   D20   L15    2.0  
20  Ian Sloan                          13172218  720   MADISN 6   L7    W27   D13   D19   L12    2.0  
21  Kyle Anderson                      13799756  unr.  BREMEN 9   L17   L9    W27   W26   L11    2.0  
22  Cameron Ritenour                   13419848  833   EASTW  5   L26   L4    L15   W27   W24    2.0  
23  Larry M Wang                       13767518  737   SCHMKR 6   L2    L25   L24   B---  W26    2.0  
24  Ben Bauer                          13172073  634   CONHS  9   L3    D15   W23   L14   L22    1.5  
25  Neives Catano                      13933725  unr.  PENNH  9   L5    W23   L9    L16   L18    1.0  
26  Bryce Knight                       13679158  492   CONHS  10  W22   L1    L17   L21   L23    1.0  
27  Bennett M Tyson                    13848124  unr.  HOME2  10  L12   L20   L21   L22   B---   1.0  

Elkhart County Scholastic: Booster -- Standings
 #  Name                               ID        Rtng  Team   Grd Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Tot   
1   Trevor Micha Warren                13537356  578   CONJH  7   W4    W7    W5    L2    W6     4.0  
2   Jeremy Scott Linville              13791278  486   FAIRFD 8   W16   W10   W9    W1    L3     4.0  
3   Stuart Haines Krahn                13813876  684   HOME1  2   L5    W15   W11   W7    W2     4.0  
4   Fallon Corbett                     13848213  347   PENNH  9   L1    W17   W12   W11   W5     4.0  
5   Peter Ngo                          13419195  402   BRISTL 5   W3    W12   L1    W9    L4     3.0  
6   Aubrie Harman                      21026900  409   STPAUL 2   W18   L9    W13   W10   L1     3.0  
7   Evan Judson                        13419723  438   CHAND  5   W17   L1    W19   L3    W14    3.0  
8   Cassidy Richman                    13450625  319   WARSW  10  W14   L11   L10   W19   W13    3.0  
9   Vincent H Tyson                    13848103  501   HOME1  5   W13   W6    L2    L5    D10    2.5  
10  Sean Stepp                         12934547  602   PIERRE 8   W19   L2    W8    L6    D9     2.5  
11  Trenton J Jensen                   21029963  435   NEWPA  4   H---  W8    L3    L4    W16    2.5  
12  Dylan Ritenour                     13414994  515   EASTW  4   W15   L5    L4    D16   W18    2.5  
13  Margaret Mae Plank                 13683752  251   BCHS   10  L9    W14   L6    W17   L8     2.0  
14  Alexander K Tyson                  13848130  520   HOME1  5   L8    L13   W16   W15   L7     2.0  
15  Matthew Rice                       13419833  311   EASTW  5   L12   L3    B---  L14   W19    2.0  
16  Joel Mark Plank                    13683773  193   NEWPA  3   L2    B---  L14   D12   L11    1.5  
17  David Hazlett                      13933752  unr.  CONJH  8   L7    L4    D18   L13   B---   1.5  
18  Rebecca Lucas                      13933794  unr.  CONJH  7   L6    L19   D17   B---  L12    1.5  
19  Peterson Ngo                       13595543  354   BRISTL 2   L10   W18   L7    L8    L15    1.0  

Elkhart County Scholastic: Novice 5-8 -- Standings (Alphabetical Sort)
7th- and 8th-grade students compete for the same trophies, so all are
listed as 8th-graders
 #  Name                               Rtng  Team   Grd Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Rd 6  Tot   
1   Andrew Snyder                      70    BCMS   8   W16   W14   W2    W10   W3    W4     6.0  
2   Pierce Mackey                      60    NWAHE  6   W22   W15   L1    W13   W10   W3     5.0  
3   Ivan Ramirez                       50    WESTG  5   B---  W7    W4    W15   L1    L2     4.0  
4   Michael Sproles                    80    NWAHE  8   W9    W20   L3    W11   W5    L1     4.0  
5   Steven Gattman                     60    TRINLE 6   W17   L10   W12   W20   L4    W11    4.0  
6   Corey Mack                         50    WATER  5   L12   L13   B---  W14   W17   W10    4.0  
7   Dustin Roberts                     60    WOODLD 6   W21   L3    D18   D16   W20   W8     4.0  
8   Austin Barr                        80    NWAHE  8   L10   W19   D16   W18   W12   L7     3.5  
9   Dillon Roberts                     60    WOODLD 6   L4    D17   D19   D22   W18   W15    3.5  
10  Anthony Charles                    80    GMS    8   W8    W5    W11   L1    L2    L6     3.0  
11  Trevor Burns                       50    CHAMB  5   W19   W12   L10   L4    W13   L5     3.0  
12  Tony Gonzales                      70    GMS    8   W6    L11   L5    W21   L8    W20    3.0  
13  Mitchell Keiser                    60    NORTWM 6   L20   W6    W21   L2    L11   W16    3.0  
14  Michelle Shively                   60    NWAHE  6   W23   L1    L15   L6    W22   W21    3.0  
15  Nick McKenzie                      70    CONJH  8   W18   L2    W14   L3    D16   L9     2.5  
16  Trenton Carmack                    50    NEWPA  5   L1    W23   D8    D7    D15   L13    2.5  
17  Conner Elonich                     80    CONJH  8   L5    D9    L20   W19   L6    W22    2.5  
18  Cayden Johnson                     50    TRINLE 5   L15   W22   D7    L8    L9    B---   2.5  
19  Alec Kuck                          60    NORTWM 6   L11   L8    D9    L17   B---  W23    2.5  
20  Nicholas Gerber                    50    WESTG  5   W13   L4    W17   L5    L7    L12    2.0  
21  Margaret Birr                      50    GSMONT 5   L7    B---  L13   L12   W23   L14    2.0  
22  Robert Gongwer                     80    NORTWM 8   L2    L18   W23   D9    L14   L17    1.5  
23  Matthew Fowler                     80    CONJH  8   L14   L16   L22   B---  L21   L19    1.0  

Elkhart County Scholastic: Novice K-4 -- Standings (Alphabetical Sort)
Students in grades 2 and lower compete for the same trophies, so all are
listed as 2nd-graders.
 #  Name                               Rtng  Team   Grd Rd 1  Rd 2  Rd 3  Rd 4  Rd 5  Rd 6  Tot   
1   Brandon Schrameyer                 40    CHAND  4   W7    W2    W4    L3    W6    W8     5.0  
2   Dominic Kucela                     40    HLYCRS 4   W11   L1    W18   W10   W3    W4     5.0  
3   Ryan Schlichter                    30    WATER  3   W16   W9    W6    W1    L2    L5     4.0  
4   Madelyn Cross                      20    PARKS  2   W14   W5    L1    W11   W9    L2     4.0  
5   Kris Waycaster                     40    HOME2  4   W8    L4    W17   L6    W12   W3     4.0  
6   Philip Wertz                       20    CHAMB  2   W20   W13   L3    W5    L1    W10    4.0  
7   Jarah Byler                        5     CHAMB  2   L1    L8    B---  W21   W13   W14    4.0  
8   Jacob Grewe                        30    PARKS  3   L5    W7    D9    W18   W11   L1     3.5  
9   Michael Portolese                  40    QNOFPC 4   W10   L3    D8    W13   L4    W16    3.5  
10  Luke Shively                       20    NWAHE  2   L9    W16   W12   L2    W17   L6     3.0  
11  Cameron Clements                   30    EASTW  3   L2    W20   W15   L4    L8    W17    3.0  
12  Nathan Burns                       30    CHAMB  3   D13   D14   L10   W19   L5    W20    3.0  
13  Christian Gonzales                 40    PARKS  4   D12   L6    W14   L9    L7    W21    2.5  
14  Erica Shively                      40    NWAHE  4   L4    D12   L13   W15   W18   L7     2.5  
15  Anne Troyer                        10    CHAMB  2   L17   W21   L11   L14   D20   B---   2.5  
16  Nathanael Wertz                    30    CHAMB  3   L3    L10   W20   D17   D19   L9     2.0  
17  Haylee Martin                      30    CONWS  3   W15   D18   L5    D16   L10   L11    2.0  
18  Crist Troyer                       40    CHAND  4   W21   D17   L2    L8    L14   D19    2.0  
19  Christian Soper                    20    QNOFPC 2   U---  U---  W21   L12   D16   D18    2.0  
20  Peyton Carmack                     20    NEWPA  2   L6    L11   L16   B---  D15   L12    1.5  
21  Kandy Jensen                       20    NEWPA  2   L18   L15   L19   L7    B---  L13    1.0  

Created on February 24, 2008.  Updated on March 15, 2008  Comments to joepye@pobox.com.

Get Firefox!

Valid HTML 4.0 Transitional

Made With NoteTab

Free Counter with Statistics